Statewide high school football rankings, as compiled by a 14-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters:
CLASS 6
Rank, team                             Rec.    Pts.      LW
1. CBC (14)                             6-0       140      1
2. Blue Springs                         5-1       113      3
3. Lafayette                              6-0       104      4
4. Rockhurst                             4-2       85        5
5. Francis Howell                     6-0       84        6
6. Hickman                               6-0       79        9
7. Jefferson City                       5-1       62        2
8. Raymore-Peculiar                 5-1       45        7
9. De Smet                               4-2       24        8
10. Blue Springs South 4-2       18        10
Also receiving votes: Parkway South (6-0) 13, Rock Bridge (4-2) 3
CLASS 5
Rank, team                             Rec.    Pts.      LW
T1. Kirkwood (7)                     6-0       133      1
T1. Lee’s Summit West (7)       6-0       133      2
3. Rockwood Summit               5-1       105      4
4. Staley                                   4-2       100      5
5. Fort Osage                           5-1       79        3
6. Parkway Central                   6-0       62        6
7. Ozark                                   6-0       54        7
8. Hazelwood East                   4-2       36        8
9. Nixa                                     5-1       35        9
10. Webster Groves                 4-2       18        10
Also receiving votes: Winnetonka (5-1) 7, Parkview (6-0) 6, Jackson (5-1) 1, Fort Zumwalt East (5-1) 1
CLASS 4
Rank, team                             Rec.    Pts.      LW
1. Webb City (14)                    6-0       140      1
2. Savannah                              6-0       126      2
3. Harrisonville                         5-1       109      3
4. Sikeston                               6-0       95        4
5. Hannibal                               6-0       80        T6
6. St. Dominic                          6-0       54        8
7. Sullivan                                 6-0       49        9
8. Helias                                   3-3       33        5
9. Miller Career                        6-0       28        10
10. Hillcrest                              5-1       27        T6
Also receiving votes: St. Joseph Lafayette (5-1) 10, Platte County (5-1) 7, Borgia (4-2) 4, Carthage (4-2) 4, Excelsior Springs (5-1) 3, St. Clair (5-1) 1

CLASS 3
Rank, team                             Rec.    Pts.      LW
1. John Burroughs (14)             6-0       140      1
2. Maryville                              6-0       126      2
3. Cassville                               6-0       111      3
4. Oak Grove                           6-0       96        4
5. Centralia                               6-0       85        5
6. Ste. Genevieve                     5-1       64        6
7. Hogan Prep                          6-0       60        8
8. California                              6-0       37        10
9. Clinton                                 5-1       24        9
10. Soldan                                4-2       17        7
Also receiving votes: Duchesne (4-2) 6, Park Hills Central (4-2) 3, Springfield Catholic (5-1) 1

CLASS 2
Rank, team                             Rec.    Pts.      LW
1. Lafayette County (13)           6-0       139      1
2. Maplewood-RH (1)             5-1       116      3
3. Clark County                        6-0       104      5
T4. Blair Oaks                          5-1       88        2
T4. Mountain Grove                 6-0       88        8
6. Caruthersville                        4-1       58        6
7. MV-Liberty                          4-2       52        4
8. Holden                                 4-2       51        7
9. South Callaway                    5-1       26        9
10. Strafford                             6-0       21        10
Also receiving votes: Lamar (4-2) 9, Lathrop (5-1) 8, Sarcoxie (6-0) 7, Brookfield (5-1) 3

CLASS 1
Rank, team                             Rec.    Pts.      LW
1. Hamilton (14)                       6-0       140      1
2. Salisbury                              6-0       120      2
3. Tipton                                  6-0       104      3
4. Valle Catholic                       5-1       103      4
5. Miller                                   6-0       79        5
6. Skyline                                 6-0       72        6
7. Wellington-Napoleon            5-1       56        7
8. South Harrison                     5-1       43        9
9. Cass-Midway                       5-1       22        --
T10. Drexel                              5-1       8          --
T10. Westran                           5-1       8          8
Dropped out: East Buchanan (4-2)
Also receiving votes: Portageville (6-0) 5, Milan (5-0) 3, East Buchanan (4-2) 1, South Shelby (3-3) 1