Statewide high school football rankings, as compiled by a 15-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters.

CLASS 6
Rank, team,                        Rec., Pts., LW
1. Lee's Summit West (15), 5-0, 150, 1
2. Hazelwood Central           5-0, 128, 2
3. Blue Springs                     4-1, 123, 3
4. Francis Howell                  5-0, 100, 4
5. Rockhurst                          4-1, 88, 5
6. CBC                                   5-0, 77, 7
7. Kirkwood                            4-0, 58, 8
8. Lee's Summit                     3-2, 48, 6
9. Eureka                                4-1, 33, 9
10. Rock Bridge                     3-2, 20, 10
Also receiving votes: None
CLASS 5
Rank, team,                          Rec., Pts., LW
1. Fort Osage (15),               5-0 150 , 1
2. Jackson                             5-0, 122, 3
3. Webster Groves                3-1, 113, 4
4 Willard                                5-0, 104, 5

5. Staley                                   3-2, 78,  6
6. Winnetonka                         3-2, 70, 2
7. Fort Zumwalt North              5-0, 50, 7
8. Park Hill                               5-0, 48, 9
9. Liberty North                        3-2, 45, 8
10. Carthage                           4-1, 34, 10
Also receiving votes: Ladue (5-0), 9; Fort Zumwalt South (5-0) 2

CLASS 4
Rank, team,              Rec., Pts., LW
1. Webb City (15),   5-0, 150, 1
2. Helias                   5-0, 130, 2
3. Kearney               5-0, 122, 3
4. Carl Junction       5-0, 108, 4
5. Westminster        5-0, 80, 5
6. Miller Career         5-0, 71, 6
7. Affton                    5-0, 53, 8
8. Platte County        5-0, 32, NR
9. Hannibal                4-1, 25, 9
10. Cape Central       4-1, 24, 7
Dropped Out: No. 10 Festus
Also receiving votes: Festus (4-1), 13; Smithville (4-1), 8; St. Francis Borgia (5-0), 5; West Plains (4-1), 4
CLASS 3
Rank, team,                  Rec., Pts., LW
1. Maryville (15),            5-0, 150, 1
2. California                   5-0, 134, 3
3. Mountain Grove         5-0, 113, 4
4. Park Hills Central      5-0, 103, 5
5. O’Hara                       5-0, 82, 6
6. John Burroughs          4-1, 81, 2
7. Blair Oaks                  4-1, 60, 7
8. Ava                             4-1, 48, 8
9. Oak Grove                  4-1, 31, 9
10. Monett                       4-1, 19, 10
Also receiving votes: Reeds Spring (5-0), 3; School of the Osage (5-0), 1
CLASS 2
Rank, team,            Rec., Pts., LW
1. Lamar (15)          5-0, 150, 1
2. Strafford              5-0, 135, 2
3. South Callaway   5-0, 111, 3
4. East Buchanan   5-0, 92, 4
5. Lutheran North    4-1, 86, 7
6. Mt. View-Liberty   4-1, 81, 5
7. Lafayette County  5-0, 72, 6
8. Malden                  5-0, 47, 8
9. Brookfield             5-0, 32, 10
10. Brentwood, 5-0, 8, NR
Dropped Out: No. 9 Hermann
Also receiving votes: Hallsville (4-1), 5; Hermann (4-1), 2; Lawson (4-1), 2; St Joseph LeBlond (4-1), 2;
CLASS 1
Rank, team,                  Rec., Pts., LW
1. Valle Catholic (15)    5-0, 150, 1
2. Hamilton-Penney     5-0, 134, 2
3. Westran                   4-1, 115, 3
4. Cass-Midway           5-0, 109, 4
5. Osceola                    4-1, 75, 5
6. Miller                         5-0, 74, 7
7. Marceline                  4-1, 57, 8
8. Jasper                      4-1, 31, 9
9. South Shelby            4-1, 26, 10
10. Salisbury                 3-2, 18, 6
Also receiving votes: Thayer (3-2), 14; West Platte (4-1), 6; Polo (5-0), 6; Milan (5-0), 5; Skyline (4-1), 5