Statewide high school football rankings, as compiled by a 14-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters:
CLASS 6
Rank, team            Rec.    Pts.    LW
1. CBC (10)            2-0    135    1
2. Blue Springs (4)        2-0    129    2
3. Rock Bridge        2-0    108    4
4. Lafayette            2-0    86    5
5. Rockhurst            1-1    83    3
6. Jefferson City        2-0    76    7
7. De Smet            1-1    56    8
8. Francis Howell        2-0    45    9
9. Blue Springs South        1-1    35    6
10. Raymore-Peculiar        2-0    10    --
Dropped out: Ritenour (1-1)
Also receiving votes: Parkway South (2-0) 7.
CLASS 5
Rank, team            Rec.    Pts.    LW
1. Kirkwood (10)        2-0    136    1
2. Lee’s Summit West (4)    2-0    130    2
3. Fort Osage            2-0    109    3
4. Rockwood Summit        2-0    93    4
5. Staley            1-1    87    5
6. Webster Groves        1-1    56    6
7. Fort Zumwalt South    2-0    48    8
8. Hazelwood East        1-1    45    7
9. Kearney            2-0    36    --
10. Nixa            2-0    13    --
Dropped out: McCluer North (0-2), Park Hill South (0-2)
Others receiving votes: Ozark (2-0), 8, Park Hill (1-1) 3, Parkway Central (2-0) 3, Fort Zumwalt East (2-0) 2, Winnetonka (1-1) 1.
CLASS 4
Rank, team            Rec.    Pts.    LW
1. Webb City (14)        2-0    140    1
2. Helias            1-1    115    3
3. Liberty North        2-0    110    4
4. Borgia            2-0    83    7
5. Savannah            2-0    82    --
6. Harrisonville        1-1    64    2
7. Sikeston            2-0    47    9
8. Hannibal            2-0    45    10
9. Hillcrest            2-0    21    --
10. Bolivar            1-1    17    5
Dropped out: Vashon (1-1), Raytown South (0-2)
Others receiving votes: St. Clair (2-0) 10, Carthage (2-0) 8, Westminster (2-0) 5, Sullivan (2-0) 4, University City (2-0) 3, Gateway Tech (2-0) 2, St. Dominic (2-0) 2.

CLASS 3
Rank, team            Rec.    Pts.    LW
1. John Burroughs (14)    2-0    140    1
2. Maryville            2-0    126    2
3. Cassville            2-0    110    3
4. Oak Grove            2-0    98    5
5. Centralia            2-0    76    5
6. Ste. Genevieve        2-0    67    10
7. Clinton            2-0    44    --
8. Richmond            1-1    28    6
9. Soldan            1-1    18    8
10. McCluer South-Berkeley    1-1    16    7
Dropped out: Logan-Rogersville (0-2)
Others receiving votes: Aurora (2-0) 15, Hogan (2-0), Seneca (2-0) 12, Potosi (2-0) 3, Logan-Rogersville (0-2) 1, Osage (1-1) 1.

CLASS 2
Rank, team            Rec.    Pts.    LW
1. Maplewood-RH (11)    2-0    136    2
2. MV-Liberty (2)        2-0    127    3
3. Lafayette County        2-0    111    4
4. Blair Oaks            2-0    91    5
5. Lamar (1)            1-1    75    1
6. Clark County        2-0    57    7
7. Caruthersville        1-1    45    8
8. Lawson            1-1    38    T10
9. Holden            1-1    37    6
10. South Callaway        2-0    32    9
Dropped out: Mountain Grove (2-0)
Others receiving votes: Mountain Grove (2-0) 16, Brookfield (2-0) 5.

CLASS 1
Rank, team            Rec.    Pts.    LW
1. Hamilton (14)        2-0    140    1
2. Salisbury            2-0    112    4
3. Tipton            2-0    99    5
4. Valle Catholic        1-1    86    3
5. Miller            2-0    78    6
6. South Shelby        2-0    61    7
7. West Platte            2-0    49    --
8. Wellington-Napoleon    1-1    48    2
9. Skyline            2-0    47    8
10. South Harrison        1-1    26    9
Dropped out: Thayer (1-1)
Others receiving votes: Westran (2-0) 14, Drexel (2-0) 8, Thayer (1-1) 2.