Statewide high school football rankings, as compiled by a 15-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. First-place votes in parenthesis.

CLASS 1
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Valle Catholic (15), 6-0, 150, 1
T2. Cass-Midway, 6-0, 125, 4
T2. Westran, 5-1, 125, 3
4. Miller, 6-0, 88, 6
5. Osceola, 5-1, 83, 5
6. Hamilton-Penney, 5-1, 75, 2
7. West Platte, 5-1, 70, NR
8. Marceline, 4-2, 40, 7
9. Jasper, 5-1, 31, 8
10. Salisbury, 4-2, 16, 10
Dropped out: No. 9 South Shelby
Also receiving votes:  Skyline (5-1), 7; Milan (6-0), 6; Thayer (3-3), 3; Maysville (5-1), 3; South Shelby (4-2), 2; Lockwood (6-0), 1

CLASS 2
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Lamar (15), 6-0, 150, 1
2. Strafford, 6-0,135, 2
3. South Callaway, 6-0, 109, 3
4. East Buchanan, 6-0, 95, 4
5. Mt. View-Liberty, 5-1, 87, 6
6. Lutheran North, 5-1 83, 5
7. Lafayette County, 6-0, 71, 7
8. Malden, 6-0, 47, 8
9. Brookfield, 6-0, 32, 9
10. Brentwood, 6-0, 12, 10
Also receiving votes: Hallsville (5-1), 3; Hermann (5-1), 1

CLASS 3
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Maryville (15), 6-0, 150, 1
2. California, 6-0, 135, 2
3. Park Hills Central, 6-0, 113, 4
4. O’Hara, 6-0, 99, 5
5. John Burroughs, 5-1, 88, 6
6. Mountain Grove, 5-1, 74, 3
7. Blair Oaks, 5-1, 66, 7
8. Ava, 5-1, 45, 8
9. Oak Grove, 5-1, 32, 9
10. Monett, 5-1, 21, 10
Also receiving votes: Reeds Spring (6-0), 2

CLASS 4
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Webb City (15), 6-0, 150, 1
2. Helias, 6-0, 134, 2
3. Carl Junction, 6-0, 114, 4
4. Kearney, 5-1, 98, 3
5. Westminster, 6-0, 80, 83, 5
6. Miller Career, 6-0, 73, 6
7. Affton, 6-0, 54, 7
8. Platte County, 6-0, 44, 8
9. Cape Central, 5-1, 41, 10
10. Hannibal, 5-1, 17, 9
Also receiving votes: Festus (5-1), 7; Smithville (5-1), 6; St. Francis Borgia (6-0), 4

CLASS 5
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Fort Osage (15), 150, 6-0, 1
2. Webster Groves, 4-1, 126, 3
3. Staley, 4-2, 114, 5
4. Winnetonka, 4-2, 91, 6
5. Willard, 5-1, 73, 4
6. Jackson, 5-1, 72, 2
7. Park Hill, 6-0, 61, 8
8. Fort Zumwalt North, 6-0, 53, 7
9. Liberty North, 4-2, 42, 9
10. Carthage, 5-1, 31, 10
Also receiving votes: Ladue (6-0), 12

CLASS 6
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Hazelwood Central (14), 6-0, 147, 2
2. Rockhurst, 5-1, 123, 5
3. Francis Howell, 6-0, 120, 4
4. CBC (1), 6-0, 90, 6
5. Blue Springs, 4-2, 86, 3
6. Lee's Summit, 4-2, 78, 8
7. Lee's Summit West , 5-1, 74, 1
8. Kirkwood, 5-0, 59, 7
9. Eureka, 4-1, 29, 9
10. Rock Bridge, 4-2, 19, 10
Also receiving votes: None