The Hannibal Art Club's exhibit and competition, Originale, opened on September 27 at the Hannibal Arts Council. 2013 marked the 49th year of this annual competition and art show, which will be on display until November 9. The exhibit features both two-dimensional and three-dimensional works from professional and non-professional artists that live within a 50-mile radius of Hannibal.

Originale was judged by Patricia Cotter Kreps, who teaches a variety of art classes at the University of Missouri, and is herself a studio artist. The following list of winners has been provided by the Hannibal Arts Council:

Non-Professional Division

Brent Jacobson Memorial Best in Show Award ($250 + HAC Exhibit)
Taylor Lay - “Up Close and Personal” (Soft Pastel)

Gaines/Barrick Achievement Award ($150)
Daniel Phillips - “Ballerina” (Pencil)

Dr. & Mrs. Michael Bukstein Merit Award ($50)
Dennis Babbit - “Storm Over Red Rock Desert” (Watercolor)

Doris O. Ahrens Memorial Merit Award ($50)
Kathy Kroeger - “Marie’s Garden” (Fabric)

Fiddlestiks Merit Award ($50)
Mike Sohn - “Top Shelf” (Sculpture)

Native American Trading Company Merit Award ($50)
Kenny Anderson - “Chief” (Sculpture)

Mary Ann Viorel Merit Award ($50)
Robin Johnson - “Later Gator” (Acrylic)

James O’Donnell Funeral Home and Ralph Brinkley Jr. Memorial Merit Award ($50)
Linda Hinds - “Bountiful Harvest” (Pastel)

Honorable Mentions
Martha Mudd Adrian - “Untitled” (Mixed Media)
Mary Beth Baudendistel “Deep Thoughts” (Pastel)
Barbara Snodgrass “Hasty Exit” (Watercolor)
Amber Smith “Snowy Gardens” (Acrylic)
Mary Ann Brinkley “Matching the Hatch (Watercolor)
Kay Sutherland “Manny” (Pastel)

Professional Division

HNB/Dorothy Weaver Memorial Best in Show Award ($250 + HAC Exhibit)
Cyndi Taylor - “Morning Light” (Oil)

Painting It Pink Achievement Award ($150)
Debra K. Scoggin/Myers - “Plethora of Irises” (Watercolor)

Aaron Gregonis Merit Award ($50)
Karen Crow - “Minard Castle” (Watercolor)

Dorothy Lee Marshall Memorial Merit Award ($50)
Bill Yates - “Doggeral Daze” (Acrylic)

Blanche Mudd Merit Award ($50)
Brenda Benson - “All That Glitters” (Mixed Media Collage)

GRWS Watermedia Merit Award ($50)
Brenda Beck Fisher - “Wood Storks and White Egrets” (Watercolor)

Artique Frame Palette Merit Award ($50)
Keith Andrew - “Bad Dog” (Mixed Media)

Mark Twain Book & Gift Shop and Steven Viorel Merit Award ($50)
Pat Kerns - “Shades of Summer” (Pastel)

Honorable Mentions
Joe Conover – “Old Cloth” (Collage/Found Objects)
Marghie Young “Moonlight Visitors” (Mixed Media)
Eben Fisher “Mariendo” (Watercolor/Ink)
Robert Lee Mejer “Variant: Shapes, Shadows & Spaces” (Watercolor)
Cindy Logan “Light on Mississippi” (Pastel)
Jason Mejer “Extragalactic Zilla” (Mixed Media on Paper)