Final Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters Football Poll
Statewide high school football rankings, as compiled by a 14-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters:
CLASS 6
Rank, team Rec. Pts. LW
1. Blue Springs (14) 13-1 140 2
2. Francis Howell 12-2 120 5
3. Rockhurst 9-3 93 4
4. Lafayette 12-1 90 3
5. De Smet 9-4 81 --
6. CBC 11-1 74 1
7. Hickman 9-2 54 6
8. Eureka 9-3 38 10
9. Rock Bridge 9-3 35 7
10. Jefferson City 7-4 25 9
Dropped out: Raymore-Peculiar
Also receiving votes: Raymore-Peculiar (7-4) 16, Hazelwood Central (8-3) 2, Blue Springs South (5-5) 1, Liberty (6-5) 1
CLASS 5
Rank, team Rec. Pts. LW
*1. Kirkwood (14) 13-1 140 2
2. Fort Osage 12-2 125 4
3. Ozark 11-2 108 7
4. Lee’s Summit West 11-1 94 1
5. Parkway Central 11-2 79 5
6. Staley 9-3 69 3
7. Rockwood Summit 8-4 62 8
*8. Webster Groves 9-3 46 6
9. Camdenton 8-4 22 --
10. Nixa 7-4 10 --
Dropped out: Lebanon, Holt
Also receiving votes: Lebanon (9-2) 7, Holt (8-4) 5, Jackson (7-3) 2, Park Hill South (7-5) 1
*Includes Turkey Day result, an official varsity game played by JV and won by Webster Groves
CLASS 4
Rank, team Rec. Pts. LW
1. Webb City (14) 15-0 140 1
2. Helias 10-5 125 5
3. Harrisonville 11-3 108 6
4. Sullivan 12-1 87 3
5. St. Mary’s 11-3 67 --
6. Hannibal 10-2 49 7
7. Platte County 10-3 46 --
8. Hillcrest 10-2 39 4
9. Clayton 9-4 21 --
10. Hillsboro 10-3 19 --
Dropped out: Savannah, Sikeston, Miller Career, St. Joseph Lafayette
Also receiving votes: Miller Career (10-1) 14, Savannah (9-2) 11, Smithville (8-4) 10, Bolivar (9-3) 9, St. Clair (10-2) 7, Carthage (8-3) 3, Liberty North (6-5) 2, Sikeston (9-2) 2, St. Joseph Lafayette (7-3) 1, St. Dominic (9-2) 1
CLASS 3
Rank, team Rec. Pts. LW
1. Maryville (14) 15-0 140 2
2. John Burroughs 13-1 126 1
3. California 13-1 102 8
4. Monett 10-4 93 --
5. Cassville 11-1 72 3
6. Center 10-3 70 10
7. Park Hills Central 10-3 48 9
T8. Centralia 10-2 29 7
T8. Oak Grove 11-1 29 4
10. Duchesne 8-5 20 --
Dropped out: Hogan Prep, Ste. Genevieve
Also receiving votes: Eldon (8-5) 17, Hogan Prep (10-1) 15, Ste. Genevieve (10-2) 10
CLASS 2
Rank, team Rec. Pts. LW
1. Lamar (14) 12-3 140 --
2. Blair Oaks 13-2 126 T4
3. Holden 11-3 103 6
4. Caruthersville 10-3 89 8
5. Clark County 12-1 74 2
6. Maplewood-RH 10-3 56 3
7. Lafayette County 11-1 55 1
8. MV-Liberty 10-3 45 7
9. Lathrop 11-2 43 --
10. Mountain Grove 11-1 21 T4
Dropped out: Strafford, South Callaway
Also receiving votes: South Callaway (10-2) 7, Strafford (10-1) 5, Lawson (7-4) 1
CLASS 1
Rank, team Rec. Pts. LW
1. Hamilton (14) 15-0 140 1
2. Valle Catholic 12-3 126 5
3. Tipton 13-1 105 2
4. Miller 12-1 80 3
5. Wellington-Napoleon 11-2 79 4
6. Salisbury 12-2 77 8
7. South Shelby 8-5 51 --
8. Skyline 10-3 36 --
9. Westran 10-2 31 7
10. South Harrison 9-2 16 6
Dropped out: Milan, Drexel
Also receiving votes: Polo (8-4) 15, Milan (10-1) 10, Drexel (9-2) 5, Portageville (9-2) 1