Statewide high school football rankings, as compiled by a 14-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters:
CLASS 6
Rank, team            Rec.    Pts.    LW
1. Blue Springs (14)        13-1    140    2
2. Francis Howell        12-2    120    5
3. Rockhurst            9-3    93    4
4. Lafayette            12-1    90    3
5. De Smet            9-4    81    --
6. CBC            11-1    74    1
7. Hickman            9-2    54    6
8. Eureka            9-3    38    10
9. Rock Bridge        9-3    35    7
10. Jefferson City        7-4    25    9
Dropped out: Raymore-Peculiar
Also receiving votes: Raymore-Peculiar (7-4) 16, Hazelwood Central (8-3) 2, Blue Springs South (5-5) 1, Liberty (6-5) 1

CLASS 5
Rank, team            Rec.    Pts.    LW
*1. Kirkwood (14)        13-1    140    2
2. Fort Osage            12-2    125    4
3. Ozark            11-2    108    7
4. Lee’s Summit West        11-1    94    1
5. Parkway Central        11-2    79    5
6. Staley            9-3    69    3
7. Rockwood Summit        8-4    62    8
*8. Webster Groves        9-3    46    6
9. Camdenton            8-4    22    --
10. Nixa            7-4    10    --
Dropped out: Lebanon, Holt
Also receiving votes: Lebanon (9-2) 7, Holt (8-4) 5, Jackson (7-3) 2, Park Hill South (7-5) 1
*Includes Turkey Day result, an official varsity game played by JV and won by Webster Groves

CLASS 4
Rank, team            Rec.    Pts.    LW
1. Webb City (14)        15-0    140    1
2. Helias            10-5    125    5
3. Harrisonville        11-3    108    6
4. Sullivan            12-1    87    3
5. St. Mary’s            11-3    67    --
6. Hannibal            10-2    49    7
7. Platte County        10-3    46    --
8. Hillcrest            10-2    39    4
9. Clayton            9-4    21    --
10. Hillsboro            10-3    19    --
Dropped out: Savannah, Sikeston, Miller Career, St. Joseph Lafayette
Also receiving votes: Miller Career (10-1) 14, Savannah (9-2) 11, Smithville (8-4) 10, Bolivar (9-3) 9, St. Clair (10-2) 7, Carthage (8-3) 3, Liberty North (6-5) 2, Sikeston (9-2) 2, St. Joseph Lafayette (7-3) 1, St. Dominic (9-2) 1

CLASS 3
Rank, team            Rec.    Pts.    LW
1. Maryville (14)        15-0    140    2
2. John Burroughs        13-1    126    1
3. California            13-1    102    8
4. Monett            10-4    93    --
5. Cassville            11-1    72    3
6. Center            10-3    70    10
7. Park Hills Central        10-3    48    9
T8. Centralia            10-2    29    7
T8. Oak Grove        11-1    29    4
10. Duchesne            8-5    20    --
Dropped out: Hogan Prep, Ste. Genevieve
Also receiving votes: Eldon (8-5) 17, Hogan Prep (10-1) 15, Ste. Genevieve (10-2) 10

CLASS 2
Rank, team            Rec.    Pts.    LW
1. Lamar (14)            12-3    140    --
2. Blair Oaks            13-2    126    T4
3. Holden            11-3    103    6
4. Caruthersville        10-3    89    8
5. Clark County        12-1    74    2
6. Maplewood-RH        10-3    56    3
7. Lafayette County        11-1    55    1
8. MV-Liberty            10-3    45    7
9. Lathrop            11-2    43    --
10. Mountain Grove        11-1    21    T4
Dropped out: Strafford, South Callaway
Also receiving votes: South Callaway (10-2) 7, Strafford (10-1) 5, Lawson (7-4) 1

CLASS 1
Rank, team            Rec.    Pts.    LW
1. Hamilton (14)        15-0    140    1
2. Valle Catholic        12-3    126    5
3. Tipton            13-1    105    2
4. Miller            12-1    80    3
5. Wellington-Napoleon    11-2    79    4
6. Salisbury            12-2    77    8
7. South Shelby         8-5    51    --
8. Skyline            10-3    36    --
9. Westran            10-2    31    7
10. South Harrison        9-2    16    6
Dropped out: Milan, Drexel
Also receiving votes: Polo (8-4) 15, Milan (10-1) 10, Drexel (9-2) 5, Portageville (9-2) 1