Statewide high school football final regular-season rankings, as compiled by a 15-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. First-place votes in parenthesis.

CLASS 6
Rank, team            Rec    Pts.    LW
1. Blue Springs (15)        9-0    150    1
2. Hazelwood Central        9-0    135    2
3. CBC            7-2    99    7
4. Rockhurst            5-4    96    6
5. Lee's Summit        8-1    92    4
6. Francis Howell        7-2    75    3
7. Eureka            8-1    55    8
8. Liberty            6-3    47    5
9. Jefferson City        6-3    45    9
10. Blue Springs South    5-4    19    --
Dropped out: Rock Bridge (4-5)
Also receiving votes: De Smet (5-4) 7, Rock Bridge (4-5) 3, Francis Howell Central (6-3) 2

CLASS 5
Rank, team            Rec.    Pts.    LW
1. Lee’s Summit West (12)    8-1    147    1
2. Fort Osage (3)        9-0    138    2
3. Parkway Central        8-1    107    4
4. Kickapoo            9-0    98    5
5. Kirkwood            7-1    81    6
6. Nixa                8-1    69    7
7. Kearney            8-1    67    8
8. Webster Groves        5-3    50    3
9. Camdenton            8-1    38    9
10. Fort Zumwalt East        9-0    20    10
Also receiving votes: Staley (5-4) 5, Parkway North (6-3) 3, Winnetonka (7-2) 2

CLASS 4
Rank, team            Rec.    Pts.    LW
1. Webb City (15)        8-1    150    1
2. Bolivar            9-0    134    2
3. Helias            7-2    112    3
4. Moberly            9-0    101    4
5. Carl Junction        8-1    93    5
6. Pleasant Hill        9-0    81    8
7. Harrisonville        6-3    46    7
8. Westminster        7-2    40    6
9. Ladue            8-1    30    --
10. Miller Career        9-0    17    --
Dropped out: Hillcrest (6-3), Festus (7-2)
Also receiving votes: Hillcrest (6-3) 11, Savannah (7-2) 7, Hannibal (6-3) 1, Liberty North (5-4) 1, Sullivan (7-2) 1

CLASS 3
Rank, team            Rec.    Pts.    LW
1. Maryville (13)        9-0    148    1
2. John Burroughs (2)        8-0    137    2
3. O'Fallon Christian        9-0    106    3
4. Oak Grove            8-1    94    T5
5. California             8-1    91    T5
6. Duchesne            8-1    70    7
7. Reeds Spring        8-1    65    4
8. Park Hills Central        9-0    46    9
9. Hogan Prep            9-0    44    8
10. Centralia            8-1    18    10
Also receiving votes: Center (7-2) 2, Pembroke Hill (8-1) 2, McCluer South-Berkeley (7-1) 1, Seneca (6-3) 1

CLASS 2
Rank, team            Rec.    Pts.    LW
1. Mt. View-Liberty (9)    9-0    144    1
2. Lamar (6)            8-1    139    2
3. Strafford            9-0    113    3
4. Mountain Grove        8-1    99    4
5. Caruthersville        7-1    75    5
6. South Callaway        8-1    72    6
7. Lafayette County        9-0    65    7
8. Blair Oaks            8-1    51    8
9. Palmyra            9-0    46    9
10. Brentwood            9-0    10    --
Dropped out: Ash Grove (8-1)
Also receiving votes: Ash Grove (8-1) 5, Lawson (7-2) 2, Lathrop (8-1) 2, Montgomery County (8-1) 2

CLASS 1
Rank, team            Rec.    Pts.    LW
1. Valle Catholic (15)        9-0    150    1
2. Westran            9-0    134    2
3. Cass Midway         9-0    120    3
4. Milan            8-0    88    4
5. Hamilton            7-2    86    5
6. Salisbury            8-1    77    6
7. Osceola            8-1    51    9
8. Jasper            9-0    41    10
9. East Buchanan        7-2    28    7
T10. Chaffee            8-1    17    8
T10. South Harrison        7-2    17    --
Also receiving votes: Marionville (7-2) 6, Crest Ridge (8-1) 5, Thayer (5-4) 4, South Shelby (5-4) 1